Press Release back to list
12.05.2012

DAN AUERBACH (THE BLACK KEYS), FUN., JAY-Z, MUMFORD & SONS, FRANK OCEAN AND KANYE WEST LEAD GRAMMY® NOMINATIONS WITH SIX EACH; THE BLACK KEYS, CHICK COREA AND MIGUEL EACH EARN FIVE

 

THE BLACK KEYS, FUN., MUMFORD & SONS, FRANK OCEAN, AND JACK WHITE

VIE FOR ALBUM OF THE YEAR AT “THE 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS®”

FEB. 10, 2013 LIVE ON CBS

 

CHEAT TWEET: This just in: @DanAuerbach, @OurNameIsFun, @JayZ, @MumfordAndSons, @frank_ocean &  @kanyewest lead GRAMMY NOMS on CBS! http://bit.ly/YPXJIK

Nominations for THE 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS® were announced tonight by The Recording Academy® and reflected an eclectic mix of the best and brightest in music over the past year, as determined by the voting members of The Academy. For the fifth year, nominations for the annual GRAMMY Awards® were announced on primetime television as part of THE GRAMMY NOMINATIONS CONCERT LIVE! — COUNTDOWN TO MUSIC'S BIGGEST NIGHT®, a one-hour CBS entertainment special broadcast live for the first time ever at Bridgestone Arena in Nashville, Tenn. THE 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS® will be held on "GRAMMY Sunday," Sunday, Feb. 10, 2013, (8:00-11:30 PM, live ET/delayed PT) at STAPLES Center in Los Angeles.

 

Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys), FUN., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean and Kanye West top the nominations with six each; The Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each garnered five nods; and producer Jeff Bhasker, mastering engineer Bob Ludwig and Nas are each up for four awards.

 

"The GRAMMY Awards® process once again has produced a diverse and impressive list of nominations across multiple genres," said Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy. "This year's nominees truly represent an exceptional and vibrant creative community that exemplifies some of the highest levels of artistry and excellence in their respective fields. Combined with the fifth year of our primetime nominations special, we're off to an exciting start on the road to Music's Biggest Night, THE 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS®, on February 10."

 

Following is a sampling of nominations in 81 categories from the GRAMMY Awards® '30 Fields:

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year:

El Camino — The Black Keys

Some Nights — FUN.

Babel — Mumford & Sons

Channel Orange — Frank Ocean

Blunderbuss — Jack White

 

Record Of The Year:

"Lonely Boy" — The Black Keys

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" — Kelly Clarkson

"We Are Young" — FUN. featuring Janelle Monáe

"Somebody That I Used To Know" — Gotye Featuring Kimbra

"Thinkin Bout You" — Frank Ocean

"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together" — Taylor Swift

 

Best New Artist:

Alabama Shakes

FUN.

Hunter Hayes

The Lumineers

Frank Ocean

 

Song Of The Year:

"The A Team" — Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)

"Adorn" — Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)

"Call Me Maybe" — Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" — Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)

"We Are Young" — Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (FUN. featuring Janelle Monáe)

 

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:

"Set Fire To The Rain (Live)" — Adele  

"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" — Kelly Clarkson  

"Call Me Maybe" — Carly Rae Jepsen  

"Wide Awake" — Katy Perry

"Where Have You Been" — Rihanna  

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Shake It Out" — Florence & The Machine

"We Are Young" — FUN. featuring Janelle Monáe

"Somebody That I Used To Know" — Gotye Featuring Kimbra

"Sexy And I Know It" — LMFAO  

"Payphone" — Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa  

 

DANCE FIELD

Best Dance/Electronica Album:

Wonderland — Steve Aoki

Don't Think — The Chemical Brothers

> Album Title Goes Here < — Deadmau5

Fire & Ice — Kaskade

Bangarang — Skrillex

 

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

"Hold On" — Alabama Shakes

"Lonely Boy" — The Black Keys

"Charlie Brown" — Coldplay

"I Will Wait" — Mumford & Sons

"We Take Care Of Our Own" — Bruce Springsteen

 

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance:

"I'm Alive" — Anthrax

"Love Bites (So Do I)" — Halestorm

"Blood Brothers" — Iron Maiden

"Ghost Walking" — Lamb Of God

"No Reflection" — Marilyn Manson

"Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)" — Megadeth

 

Best Rock Album:

El Camino — The Black Keys

Mylo Xyloto — Coldplay

The 2nd Law — Muse

Wrecking Ball — Bruce Springsteen

Blunderbuss — Jack White

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do — Fiona Apple

Biophilia — Björk

Making Mirrors — Gotye

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming — M83

Bad As Me — Tom Waits

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:

"Thank You" — Estelle

"Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)" — Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi  

"I Want You" — Luke James

"Adorn" — Miguel

"Climax" — Usher

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune — Chris Brown

Kaleidoscope Dream — Miguel

Channel Orange — Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album:

Black Radio — Robert Glasper Experiment

Back To Love — Anthony Hamilton

Write Me Back — R. Kelly

Beautiful Surprise — Tamia

Open Invitation — Tyrese

 

RAP FIELD

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:

"Wild Ones" — Flo Rida Featuring Sia  

"No Church In The Wild" — Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream

"Tonight (Best You Ever Had)" — John Legend Featuring Ludacris

"Cherry Wine" — Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse

"Talk That Talk" — Rihanna featuring Jay-Z

 

Best Rap Performance:

"HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right)" — Drake Featuring Lil Wayne

"N****s In Paris" — Jay-Z & Kanye West

"Daughters" — Nas

"Mercy" — Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz

"I Do" — Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

 

Best Rap Album:

Take Care — Drake

Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 — Lupe Fiasco

Life Is Good — Nas

Undun — The Roots

God Forgives, I Don't — Rick Ross

Based On A T.R.U. Story — 2 Chainz

 

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

"Home" — Dierks Bentley

"Springsteen" — Eric Church  

"Cost Of Livin'" — Ronnie Dunn

"Wanted" — Hunter Hayes

"Over" — Blake Shelton

"Blown Away" — Carrie Underwood

 

Best Country Album:

Uncaged — Zac Brown Band

Hunter Hayes — Hunter Hayes

Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran — Jamey Johnson

Four The Record — Miranda Lambert

The Time Jumpers — The Time Jumpers

 

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD  

Best Americana Album:

The Carpenter — The Avett Brothers

From The Ground Up — John Fullbright

The Lumineers — The Lumineers

Babel — Mumford & Sons

Slipstream — Bonnie Raitt

 

Best Blues Album:

33 1/3 — Shemekia Copeland

Locked Down — Dr. John

Let It Burn — Ruthie Foster

And Still I Rise — Heritage Blues Orchestra

Bring It On Home — Joan Osborne

 

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album:

American Grown (Michelle Obama) — Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers (Various Artists)

Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy — Bill Clinton

Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power — Rachel Maddow

Seriously…I'm Kidding — Ellen DeGeneres

Society's Child: My Autobiography — Janis Ian

 

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:

Blow Your Pants Off — Jimmy Fallon

Cho Dependent (Live In Concert) — Margaret Cho

In God We Rust — Lewis Black

Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class — Kathy Griffin

Mr. Universe — Jim Gaffigan

Rize Of The Fenix — Tenacious D

 

This year's Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical nominations go to Dan Auerbach, Jeff Bhasker, Diplo, Markus Dravs and Salaam Remi.

 

This year's GRAMMY Awards® process registered more than 17,000 submissions over a 12-month eligibility period, Oct. 1, 2011, to Sept. 30, 2012. GRAMMY ballots for the final round of voting will be mailed on Wednesday, Dec. 19 to the voting members of The Recording

Academy. They are due back to the accounting firm of Deloitte by Wednesday, Jan. 16, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the 55th GRAMMY broadcast.

 

THE 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS® are produced by AEG Ehrlich Ventures for The Recording Academy. Ken Ehrlich is executive producer and Louis J. Horvitz is director.

The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live! — Countdown To Music's Biggest Night hosted by two-time GRAMMY Award® winner LL COOL J and six-time GRAMMY Award® winner Taylor Swift, featured the announcement of nominations in several categories as well as performances by The Band Perry and Dierks Bentley in a special tribute to Johnny Cash; country artist Luke Bryan; pop/rock group FUN. with singer/songwriter Janelle Monáe; country artist Hunter Hayes; three-time GRAMMY Award®-winning group Maroon 5; three-time GRAMMY Award® winner Ne-Yo; and Recording Academy Lifetime Achievement Award recipients The Who. Presenters included nine-time GRAMMY Award® winner Sheryl Crow, country group Little Big Town, Americana group The Lumineers and rap artist Nas.

 

About The Recording Academy

Established in 1957, The Recording Academy is an organization of musicians, producers, engineers and recording professionals that is dedicated to improving the cultural condition and quality of life for music and its makers. Internationally known for the GRAMMY Awards® — the preeminent peer-recognized award for musical excellence and the most credible brand in music — The Recording Academy is responsible for groundbreaking professional development, cultural enrichment, advocacy, education and human services programs. The Academy continues to focus on its mission of recognizing musical excellence, advocating for the well-being of music makers and ensuring music remains an indelible part of our culture. For more information about The Academy, please visit www.grammy.com. For breaking news and exclusive content, follow @TheGRAMMYs on Twitter: www.twitter.com/thegrammys, like "The GRAMMYs" on Facebook: www.facebook.com/thegrammys and join The GRAMMYs' social communities on YouTube, Tumblr, Foursquare, GetGlue and Instagram.

 

 

*   *   *

 

Press Contacts:     Tiffany Smith-Anoa'i  818-655-1587  tiffany.smith@cbs.com

Kate Fisher  212-975-3818   khfisher@cbs.com

  

For The Recording Academy:

 

Barb Dehgan  310-392-3777   barbd@grammy.com

 

For Rogers and Cowan:

 

                                     Maureen O'Connor 310-854-8116  moconnor@rogersandcowan.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Press:

Tiffany Smith-Anoa'i
818-655-1587
tiffany.smith@cbs.com

Kate Fisher
212-975-3818
khfisher@cbs.com