Press Release back to list
10.11.2011

CBS SPORTS COLLEGE BASKETBALL 2011-12 REGULAR-SEASON SCHEDULE HIGHLIGHTED BY TOP TEAMS FROM 11 CONFERENCES

 



FIVE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS HIGHLIGHT CBS SPORTS’ 31st CONSECUTIVE REGULAR-SEASON

 

 

CBS Sports’ 31st consecutive season of college basketball tips off on Saturday, Dec. 3 (12:00 NOON, ET) with a national broadcast featuring North Carolina taking on Kentucky. CBS Sports’ 2011-12 schedule includes 44 games featuring top teams from 11 conferences, including five Conference Championships.    

 

CBS Sports’ lead announce college basketball announce team is Jim Nantz and Clark Kellogg for the fourth consecutive year. Bob Dekas serves as Coordinating Producer, College Basketball, and Bob Fishman is the lead director.

 

Harold Bryant is Executive Producer and Vice President, Production, CBS Sports.

 

Highlights of the 14-week Regular-Season schedule include:

 

44 Regular-Season Match-ups – 11 Conferences:

  • 42 men’s contests, two women’s games and five conference championships (plus the Big Ten semi-finals), featuring teams from top conferences including the Big Ten, Big East, Atlantic Coast, SEC, Pac-12, Big 12 and Atlantic 10.

 

Outstanding Non-Conference Games:

  • North Carolina at Kentucky – Saturday, Dec. 3
  • Duke vs. Washington – Saturday, Dec. 10
  • Memphis at Louisville  Saturday, Dec. 17
  • Louisville at Kentucky – Saturday, Dec. 31
  • UCLA at St. John’s – Saturday, Feb. 18, 2012 at Madison Square Garden

 


Key Conference Contests

  • Wisconsin at Michigan – Sunday, Jan. 8, 2012
  • Kansas at Texas – Saturday, Jan. 21, 2012
  • Michigan at Michigan State – Sunday, Feb. 5, 2012
  • Connecticut at Syracuse – Saturday, Feb. 11, 2012
  • UNLV at New Mexico – Saturday, Feb. 18, 2012
  • Vanderbilt at Kentucky – Saturday, Feb. 25, 2012
  • Pittsburgh at Louisville – Sunday, Feb. 26, 2012
  • Memphis at Tulsa – Saturday, March 3, 2012
  • Kentucky at Florida – Sunday, March 4, 2012

 

Wildcard Weekends - Big Ten (Sunday, Feb. 19; Sunday, Feb. 26; Sunday, March 4) and  Pac-12 (Saturday, March 3).

 

Women’s National Doubleheader highlighted by:

  • Connecticut at Notre Dame - Saturday, Jan. 7, 2012

 

Five Conference Championships on CBS Sports

  • Championship Weekend Saturday, March 10 and Sunday, March 11, 2012, where the Big Ten, Pac-12, Conference USA and Atlantic 10 crown their regular-season champions and earn automatic bids to the 2012 NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship.
  • CBS Sports also broadcasts the Missouri Valley Conference Championship game on Sunday, March 4, 2012.

 

The complete 2011-12 broadcast schedule follows.

 

 *     *     *

 

CBS Sports Contact:                 Jen Sabatelle                              Dan Sabreen

212-975-4120                           212-975-5936

jsabatelle@cbs.com              dsabreen@cbs.com

 

 

 

 

 


 

2011-12 CBS SPORTS COLLEGE BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

 

 

DATE                         GAME                                                           TIME                 COVERAGE

 

Sat., Dec. 3               North Carolina @ Kentucky                             12:00 – 2:30 PM     National

                                 Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

 

 

Sat., Dec. 10              Duke vs. Washington                                    12:00 – 2:00 PM    National

                                 Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

  

 

Sat., Dec. 17               Butler vs. Purdue                                        2:00 – 4:00 PM      National  

                                  Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

   

                                   Memphis @ Louisville                                4:00 – 6:00 PM       Regional

                                   KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky. 

 

   AND

 

                                    Gonzaga vs. Arizona

                                    Key Arena, Seattle, Wash.

 

       

Sat., Dec. 31                Louisville @ Kentucky                            12:00 – 2:00 PM      National

                                   Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

 

 

Sat., Jan. 7                  Michigan State @ Penn State (Women’s) 2:00 – 4:00 PM      National

                                   Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, Pa.

 

  

UConn @ Notre Dame (Women’s)     4:00 – 6:00 PM  

                                    Purcell Pav. at Joyce Ctr., Notre Dame, Ind.

 

Sun., Jan. 8                 Wisconsin @ Michigan                     1:30 – 4:00 PM             National

                                   Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.                      OR

                                                                                          4:30 – 6:30 PM

 

 

 

Sat., Jan. 14               Oregon @ Arizona                                3:30 – 6:00 PM        National

                                 McKale Center, Tucson, Ariz.                                 OR

                                                                                              1:00 – 3:30 PM

 

 

 

Sun., Jan. 15               Indiana @ Ohio State                                  4:30 – 6:30 PM       National

                                  Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio                            OR


                                                                                                   1:30 – 4:00 PM

 

 

 

Sat., Jan. 21                Alabama @ Kentucky                                 12:00 – 2:00 PM       National

                                   Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.             

           

  

                                  Michigan @ Arkansas                                  2:00 – 4:00 PM

                                  Bud Walton Arena, Fayetteville, Ark.

 

        

 

                                   Kansas @ Texas                                         4:00 – 6:00 PM       Regional

                                   Erwin Center, Austin, Texas     

  

                                           AND

 

                                  UConn @ Tennessee

                                 Thompson-Boling Arena, Knoxville, Tenn.

   

 

Sat., Jan. 28               Texas @ Baylor                                             1:00 – 3:00 PM       National

                                  Ferrell Center, Waco, Texas

 

 

Sun., Jan. 29              Michigan @ Ohio State                                   1:00 – 3:00 PM       National

                                  Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio 

 

 

  

Sat., Feb. 4                Marquette @ Notre Dame                               1:00 – 3:00 PM       Regional

                                  Purcell Pav. at Joyce Ctr., Notre Dame, Ind.

 

                                                   AND

 

                                  Vanderbilt @ Florida

                                  O’Connell Center, Gainesville, Fla.

 

  

Sun., Feb. 5              Michigan @ Michigan State                         1:00 – 3:00 PM       National

                                Breslin Student Evts. Ctr., E. Lansing, Mich.

         

 

 

Sat., Feb. 11            UConn @ Syracuse                                     1:00 – 3:00 PM       National          

                               Carrier Dome, Syracuse, N.Y.        

 

 

Sun., Feb. 12            Illinois @ Michigan                                      1:00 – 3:00 PM       National

                                Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.  

 

 

 

Sat., Feb. 18          UCLA @ St. John’s                                        1:00 – 3:00 PM       Regional

                             Madison Square Garden, New York, N.Y.

 

                                          AND

 

                           UNLV @ New Mexico

                           The Pit/Bob King Court, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

 

Sun., Feb. 19        Big Ten Wildcard                                            1:00 – 3:00 PM       National

                           Michigan State @ Purdue  

                           Mackey Arena, West Lafayette, Ind.

                                           OR

                           Indiana @ Iowa

                           Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, Iowa

                                          OR

                           Penn State @ Wisconsin

                           Kohl Center, Madison, Wisc.

   

 

Sat., Feb. 25               Vanderbilt @ Kentucky                                 12:00 – 2:00 PM       National

                                   Rupp Arena, Lexington, Ky.

 

 

                                  UCLA @ Arizona                                          2:00 – 4:00 PM        Regional

                                  McKale Center, Tucson, Ariz.

 

                                              AND

 

                                Villanova @ Georgetown

                                Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.

 

 

                               Missouri @ Kansas                                        4:00 – 6:00 PM        National

                               Allen Fieldhouse, Lawrence, Kan.

 

  

Sun., Feb. 26                Pittsburgh @ Louisville                                2:00 – 4:00 PM       National

                                    KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Ky.

  

Big Ten Wildcard                                    4:00 – 6:00 PM       National

Wisconsin @ Ohio State

Value City Arena, Columbus, Ohio

 OR

Indiana @ Minnesota

Williams Arena, Minneapolis, Minn.

OR

Purdue @ Michigan

Crisler Arena, Ann Arbor, Mich.

 

 

Sat., March 3                 Memphis @ Tulsa                                  12:00 – 2:00 PM       National

                                    Donald W. Reynolds Center, Tulsa, Okla.

 

         

                                     LSU @ Auburn                                       2:00 – 4:00 PM       Regional    

                                    Auburn Arena, Auburn, Ala.

 

                                          

 

 

Sat., March 3              Pac-12 Wildcard                                        2:00 – 4:00 PM      Regional

 

Washington @ UCLA

                                    Los Angeles Sports Arena, Los Angeles, Calif.

                                                         OR

                                   Utah @ Oregon

                                   Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene, Ore.

                                                       OR

                                    Colorado @ Oregon State

                                    Gill Coliseum, Corvallis, Ore.

                                                      OR

                                   Washington State @ USC

                                  Galen Center, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

 

                                  Louisville @ Syracuse                                 4:00 – 6:00 PM        National

                                   Carrier Dome, Syracuse, N.Y.

 

 

Sun., March 4              Kentucky @ Florida                                     12:00 – 2:00 PM       National

                                   O’Connell Center, Gainesville, Fla.

 

 

Missouri Valley Championship                     2:00 – 4:00 PM        National

Scottrade Center, St. Louis, Mo.

 

 

Sun., March 4                 Big Ten Wildcard                                    4:00 – 6:00 PM       National

  

Ohio State @ Michigan State

Breslin Student Evts. Ctr., E. Lansing, Mich.

                                                       OR       

                                     Michigan @ Penn State

Bryce Jordan Center, University Park, Pa.

                   OR

                                     Illinois @ Wisconsin

                                     Kohl Center, Madison, Wisc.

 

 

 

Sat., March 10           Conference USA Championship                  11:30 – 1:40 PM       National

                                 FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.

 

                                  Big Ten Semifinal #1                                   1:40 – 3:40 PM       National

                                  Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

 

                                   Big Ten Semifinal #2                                  4:00 – 6:00 PM       National

                                   Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

 

                                    Pac-12 Championship                                6:00 –  8:00 PM       National

                                   Staples Center, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

 

Sun., March 11              Atlantic 10 Championship                         1:00 – 3:30 PM       National

                                    Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J.

 

                                   Big Ten Championship                               3:30 – 6:00 PM       National

                                   Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, Ind.

 

 

 

Press:

Jennifer Sabatelle
212-975-4120
jsabatelle@cbs.com

Dan Sabreen
212-975-5936
dsabreen@cbs.com