Press Release back to list
05.16.2008

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Honors & Awards

2007

 

34th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series (tie with "Guiding Light")

Outstanding Lead Actor - Christian LeBlanc

Outstanding Younger Actor - Bryton McClure

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing

Lifetime Achievement Award: Lee Phillip Bell

 

 

38th NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Kristoff St. John

 

 

2006

 

33rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series

Outstanding Original Song: "Sunshine"

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

Outstanding Achievement in Make-up for a Drama Series

 

Writers Guild of America Award

Outstanding Achievement in Television Writing for a Daytime Serial

 

37th NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor In A Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Actress In A Daytime Drama Series - Victoria Rowell

 

2005

 

36th NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor In A Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Actress In A Daytime Drama Series - Victoria Rowell

 

32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Christian LeBlanc

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Greg Rikaart

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series - David Lago

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

 

 

 

2004

 

AFTRA Crystal Awards

1st American Scene Award in the category of Daytime Drama, honoring Y&R's commitment to diversity

 

5th Annual Sentinel for Health Awards

Daytime Drama: Lily and Kevin: The Danger Within (STDs)

 

20th Anniversary SHINE Awards

Best Daytime Drama: Lily and Kevin: The Danger Within

 

31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Michelle Stafford

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct to Taped Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jeanne Cooper

 

 

2003

CDC

Sentinel For Health Awards - "The Young and the Restless" ~ "Neil's Battle with Alcoholism"

 

AFTRA Crystal Awards

"National American Scene Award"

 

Los Angeles Daily News "Readers Choice"

Favorite Leading Man - Eric Braeden (Victor Newman)

Favorite Leading Lady - Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Abbott) - runner-up

 

7th Prism Awards - Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

(Neil Winters alcoholism storyline)

 

Young Artist Awards

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Daytime Drama Series - Christel Khalil

 

70th Writers Guild Awards - "The Young and the Restless"

 

34th NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Kristoff St. John

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Victoria Rowell

 

 

18th Annual Soap Opera Digest Awards

Favorite Show - "Y&R"

Outstanding Lead Actress - Michelle Stafford

Outstanding Supporting Actor - Kristoff St. John

Outstanding Supporting Actress - Sharon Case

Outstanding Newcomer - Greg Vaughan

Favorite Return - Victoria Rowell

Soap Net Outstanding Plot Twist Award - Jack fathered Diane's baby

                                                                   

                                                                   2002

 

 

29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Peter Bergman

Outstanding Directing Team

Outstanding Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

 

Alma Awards

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Eva Longoria

 

33rd NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Tonya Lee Williams

 

10th Annual American in the Arts Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Daytime TV Series - Jeanne Cooper

 

Golden Boomerang Awards

Most Popular Younger Female Star - Sharon Case

 

Applause Awards

Success in the Entertainment Industry - David Tom, Heather Tom & Family

 

2001

 

MS Society

Ambassador of the Year Award - Don Diamont

 

CDC

Sentinel for Health Awards - The Young and the Restless - "Raul's Diabetes"

 

17th Soap Opera Digest Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor - Eric Braeden

Outstanding Lead Actress - Melody Thomas Scott

Outstanding Hero - Joshua Morrow

Outstanding Younger Lead Actor - David Tom

Outstanding Villian - Rick Hearst

Outstanding Female Scene Stealer - Michelle Stafford

Favorite Storyline - Nikki Saves Jabot

Favorite Show - The Young and the Restless

 

28th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

 

32nd NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Victoria Rowell

 

2000

 

27th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Younger Leading Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - David Tom

Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Camryn Grimes

Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/V.O. for a Daytime Series

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Daytime Drama Series

Outstanding Multi Camera Editing for a Daytimes Drama Series

 

21st Young Star Awards

Outstanding Young Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - David Lago

 

16th Soap Opera Digest Awards

Outstanding Male Newcomer in a Daytime Drama Series - David Tom

 

31st Annual NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytimes Drama Series - Tonya Lee Williams

 

Golden Boomerang Awards

Best Supporting Male Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Doug Davidson

Best Supporting Female Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Lauralee Bell

 

 

1999

 

26th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Sharon Case
Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in a Drama Series - Heather Tom
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/V.O. for a Drama Series
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

 

15th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama - Lauralee Bell
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama - Christian LeBlanc

 

30th NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Shemar Moore
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Victoria Rowell

 

1998

 

25th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Lead Actor for a Drama Series - Eric Braeden

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

 

29th NAACP Image Awards

Outstanding Daytime Drama

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama - Shemar Moore

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama - Victoria Rowell

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama - Tonya Lee Williams

Soap Opera Awards

Hottest Female Star - Sharon Case

Outstanding Female Newcomer - Sabryn Genet

 

 

1997


24th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
- Jess Walton
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Michelle Stafford
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Tech. Direction/Electronic Direction/Video Control for a Drama Series
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

13th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor - Eric Braeden
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Doug Davidson
Outstanding Villianess - Michelle Stafford
Outstanding Younger Leading Actress - Heather Tom

 

1997 Director's Guild Awards
Directing for a Daytime Series - Mike Denney and Kathryn Foster

28th NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Victoria Rowell
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama - Kristoff St. John

 

 

1996

 

23rd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

12th Annual Soap Opera Awards

Outstanding Younger Lead Actor - Joshua Morrow
Outstanding Female Newcomer - Michelle Stafford

 

1996 Striving for Excellence Awards

Minorities in Broadcasting
Pacesetter Presentation - William J. Bell and Lee Philip Bell

Soap Opera Update Awards
Best Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Peter Bergman
Best Actress in a Daytime Drama Series - Melody Thomas Scott


Nosotros Silver Anniversary Awards
Golden Eagle Awards - Anthony Peña


27th NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Victoria Rowell
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama
- Kristoff St. John


The Nancy Susan Reynolds Awards
Nick & Sharon, Matt storyline

Heroes and Legends Awards
Victoria Rowell

The Vision Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award - William J. Bell

Emerson College/The Evvy Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award - William J. Bell & Lee Philip Bell

 

1995

 

22nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

 

Soap Opera Update Awards
Best Actor in a Daytime Drama Series - Peter Bergman
Best Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
- Melody Thomas Scott

 

11th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Supporting Actress - Signy Coleman

16th Annual Youth in Film Awards
Best Performance by a Youth Actor in a Soap Opera - Courtland Mead

The Black Achievers Award
Black Achievers Award - Victoria Rowell

 

26th NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama
Outstanding Lead Actor
- Kristoff St. John
Outstanding Lead Actress - Victoria Rowell


1994

 

21st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

 

10th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Younger Leading Actor - Scott Reeves
Outstanding Lead Actress - Jess Walton
Outstanding Scene Stealer - Victoria Rowell

 

Soap Opera Update Awards
Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama - Eric Braeden
Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama
- Signy Coleman

 

 

25th NAACP Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama
Outstanding Lead Actor
- Kristoff St. John
Outstanding Lead Actress - Victoria Rowell

 

1993

 

 

20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
- Heather Tom
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series

 

9th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor - Peter Bergman
Outstanding Villainess - Kimberlin Brown

 

Director Choice Awards
The National Woman's Economic Alliance Foundation
Outstanding Women Directors
- Lee Philip Bell

The Nancy Susan Reynolds Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama - Christine (Cricket) Romalotti/Michael Baldwin sexual harassment storyline

American Women in Radio and Television Awards
Broadcaster of the Year - Lee Philip Bell

The 19th Annual People's Choice Awards
Favorite Daytime Drama Series

The Directors Guild Awards
Directing for a Daytime Serial - Frank Pacelli

Soap Opera Updates Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama - Scott Reeves
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama
- Melody Thomas Scott

The Golden Eagle Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor - Kristoff St. John

The Youth in Film Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor - Paul Walker

Outstanding Lead Actress - Heather Tom


24th NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama
Outstanding Lead Actor
- Kristoff St. John
Outstanding Lead Actress
- Victoria Rowell

 


1992


19th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

The Governor's Lifetime Achievement Award - William J. Bell
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Peter Bergman
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series -Tricia Cast
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series - Kristoff St. John
Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

8th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Editor's Award - William J. Bell
Outstanding Younger Leading Actress - Tricia Cast
Outstanding Supporting Actor - Doug Davidson

 

The Nancy Susan Reynolds Award
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

1992 Self Esteem Awards
Special Award - William J. Bell

18th Annual People's Choice Awards

Favorite Male Performer in a Daytime Series - Eric Braeden


The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Certificate of Appreciation Award for Outstanding Achievement in Telling the Concerns, Problems and Values of Youth.

California Governor's Committee for Employment of Disabled Persons
Outstanding Achievement Awards - William J. Bell and Christopher Templeton


Chicago Museum of Broadcast Communications
Tribute to "The Young and the Restless" and its creators, William J. Bell and Lee Philip Bell

Men's Fashion Association Aldo Award

For Distinguished Fashion Contributions in Daytime Television

Soap Opera Update Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama - Peter Bergman
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama - Melody Thomas Scott


                                                          1991

 

18th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Peter Bergman
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
- Jess Walton
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

7th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Hero -- Doug Davidson

Entertainment Industries Council, Inc.

Certificate of Commendation -- Outstanding Efforts in the Fight Against Alcohol and Drug Abuse

SOAP OPERA UPDATE AWARDS
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama -Eric Braeden
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama
- Jeanne Cooper

TV Guides Forth Annual Reader's Choice Awards
Best Daytime Drama Series

Los Angeles Projects with Industry
For The Young and the Restless' contribution in utilizing the media to create positive
images of people with disabilities.

Media Access Award
Award of Excellence

Los Angeles Mothers Against Drunk Driving
Certificate of Appreciation

1990

 

17th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series

The Nancy Susan Reynolds Award
Outstanding Daytime Drama - Christine (Cricket) Blair date rape storyline


Media Access Awards 
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series for the development of the Carol Robbins Evans storyline utilizing handicapped actress Christopher Templeton.


Museum Of Broadcasting Tribute
A Salute to 17 years of Outstanding Television Drama


Soap Opera Update Awards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Daytime Drama - Eric Braeden
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Daytime Drama
- Jeanne Cooper



1989

 

16th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama
Series

 

6th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Hero - Doug Davidson



 

 

1988

 

15th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing for a Drama Series

 

 

5th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Editor's Award - Jeanne Cooper
Outstanding Lead Actress - Jeanne Cooper

                                                             1987

 

14th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement Costume Design for Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama
Series

4th Annual Soap Opera Awards
Outstanding Villainess - Brenda Dickson

                                                                   1986

 

13th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
Outstanding Videotape Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects for a Drama Series


1985

12th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -Beth Maitland
Outstanding Ingenue in a Drama Series - Tracey E. Bregman
Outstanding Achievement for a Technical Team in a Drama Series
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series

1984

 

11th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Crafts

1st Annual Soap Awards
Favorite Male Newcomer - John McCook


1983

10th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series


1978

5th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Daytime Programming



1975

2nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Individual Director for a Daytime Drama Series


1974

1st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
Outstanding Art Direction or Scenic Design
Outstanding Lighting Direction