Press Release back to list


CBS Sports Network to Televise More Conference Tournament Games Than Ever Before

Three Automatic Bids to Men’s NCAA Tournament Awarded on CBS Sports Network; Four Awarded to Women’s NCAA Tournament

Bracket Week Presented by Kubota Includes Action From Atlantic 10, Colonial,

Conference USA, Missouri Valley, Mountain West, Mid-American, Patriot League and Southland Conference Tournaments

CBS Sports Network televises more conference tournament action than ever before beginning on Saturday, March 3 with “Bracket Week Presented by Kubota.”

CBS Sports Network’s coverage is highlighted by three automatic bids to the Men’s NCAA Tournament, as the Colonial Athletic Association, Conference USA and Patriot League crown their conference champion on the network throughout the week.

On the women’s side, Conference USA, Mid-American, Patriot League and Southland conference award automatic bids to the Women’s NCAA Tournament on CBS Sports Network.

Below is a schedule of the seven conference championship games on CBS Sports Network taking place throughout the week:

  • Tuesday, March 6         Colonial Athletic Men’s Championship                 7:00 PM

  • Wednesday, March 7     Patriot League Men’s Championship                    7:30 PM

  • Saturday, March 10       MAC Women’s Championship                               11:00 AM

                                                 Conference USA Women’s Championship            5:30 PM

                                                 Conference USA Men’s Championship                  8:30 PM

  • Sunday, March 11         Patriot League Women’s Championship              11:00 AM
                                          Southland Conference Women’s Championship    1:00 PM

Also, for the first time, CBS Sports Network will televise the semifinals of the Colonial Athletic Association, adding to Bracket Week coverage that includes action from the Mountain West, Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10 and the aforementioned Conference USA, Mid-American, Patriot League, and Southland conferences.

In addition to live game coverage, CBS Sports Network’s studio show INSIDE COLLEGE BASKETALL keeps fans updated with championship week highlights from across the country, as well as the latest college basketball news and analysis of teams on the NCAA Tournament bubble, potential No. 1 seeds and more. Adam Zucker, Dana Jacobson and Brent Stover anchor coverage, and are joined by analysts Wally Szczberbiak, Steve Lappas, Brendan Haywood, Jordan Cornette, Pete Gillen and Swin Cash, as well as Insiders Gary Parrish, Jon Rothstein and CBS Sports Digital bracketology expert Jerry Palm.

CBS Sports Network airs a special tournament preview show, DRIVE TO NCAA MARCH MADNESS, on Monday, March 5 (5:00 PM, ET). Zucker hosts and is joined by analysts Haywood, Parrish and Rothstein, discuss the biggest storylines from the 2017-2018 season and preview the Road to the Final Four, including potential No.1 seeds, as well as mid-major schools that could make a run.

          CBS Sports Network, the 24-hour home of CBS Sports, is widely available through all major cable, satellite and telco distributors as well as via OTT streaming service providers YouTube TV, fuboTV, PlayStation Vue, DirecTV and Hulu. Additionally, a live CBS Sports Network stream is available through and the CBS Sports App by authenticating with select providers. For more information, including a full programming schedule, go to

          Below is a complete game schedule for “Bracket Week Presented by Kubota” on CBS Sports Network, along with announce teams for the week.

* * * * *

Follow us on Twitter: @CBSSportsGang-

Media Contact:   

Harrison Raboy               212-975-6655     



Saturday, March 3          Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #1                11:00 AM

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #2                 1:30 PM
Ben Holden, Julianne Viani
Missouri Valley Men’s Semifinal #1               3:30 PM
Missouri Valley Men’s Semifinal #2               6:00 PM
Brent Stover, Bob Wenzel, John Schriffen

Sunday, March 4           Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #1           12:00 NOON

Jason Horowitz, Mo Cassara (subject to flip with Game 2)

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #2                2:00 PM
Jason Knapp, Pete Gillen (subject to flip with Game 1)

Monday, March 5           Colonial Athletic Men’s Semifinal #1            6:00 PM

Colonial Athletic Men’s Semifinal #2            8:30 PM
Dave Ryan, Jordan Cornette, Melanie Collins

Tuesday, March 6          Colonial Athletic Men’s Championship          7:00 PM
Dave Ryan, Jordan Cornette, Melanie Collins 

Wednesday, March 7     Patriot League Men’s Championship              7:30 PM

                                       Jason Knapp, Pete Gillen, Cassie McKinney

Thursday, March 8        Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #1              3:00 PM

                                      Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #2              5:30 PM

                                      Rich Waltz, Bob Wenzel, Evan Washburn

                                     Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #3              9:00 PM       

           Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #4            11:30 PM

                                     Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Evan Washburn

Friday, March 9           Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #1                 1:30 PM

                                    Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #2                 4:00 PM
                                    Carter Blackburn, Pete Gillen, Jamie Erdahl

                                     MAC Men’s Semifinal #1                                   6:30 PM

                                     MAC Men’s Semifinal #2                                   9:00 PM –
1:30 AM (SDD on CBSSN)
                        Dave Ryan, Steve Wolf, Melanie Collins

                                     Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #1                  9:00 PM

                                     Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #2                 11:30 PM

                                     Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas, Evan Washburn

Saturday, March 10    MAC Women’s Championship                         11:00 AM

                                    Chris Hassel, Leah Secondo

                                    Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #1                           1:00 PM

                                    Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #2 3:30 PM

                                    Tom McCarthy, Jim Spanarkel, Allie LaForce

                                    Conference USA Women’s Championship        5:30 PM

                                     Darren Goldwater, Jamie Erdahl

                                    Conference USA Men’s Championship              8:30 PM

                                    Carter Blackburn, Pete Gillen, Jamie Erdahl

Sunday, March 11         Patriot League Women’s Championship           11:00 AM

Jason Knapp, Julianne Viani

Southland Conference Women’s Championship 1:00 PM


Harrison Raboy