Press Release back to list
03.07.2019

CBS SPORTS NETWORK TELEVISES MORE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS THAN EVER BEFORE WITH BRACKET WEEK PRESENTED BY KUBOTA

Three Automatic Bids to Men’s NCAA Tournament Awarded on CBS Sports Network; Five Awarded to Women’s NCAA Tournament

Bracket Week Presented by Kubota Includes Action from Atlantic 10, Colonial,

Conference USA, Missouri Valley, Mountain West, Mid-American, Patriot League and Southland Conference Tournaments

CBS Sports Network will televise eight conference championship games – more than ever before – during “Bracket Week Presented by Kubota,” beginning on Saturday, March 9.

CBS Sports Network’s coverage is highlighted by three automatic bids to the Men’s NCAA Tournament, as the Colonial Athletic Association, Conference USA and Patriot League crown their conference champion on the network throughout the week.

On the women’s side, Conference USA, Mid-American, Patriot League, Southland and the Mountain West – for the first time since 2014 – award automatic bids to the Women’s NCAA Tournament on CBS Sports Network.

Below is a schedule of the eight conference championship games on CBS Sports Network taking place throughout the week:

  • Tuesday, March 12

Colonial Athletic Men’s Championship

7:00 PM

  • Wednesday, March 13

Patriot League Men’s Championship

7:30 PM

 

Mountain West Women’s Championship

10:00 PM

  • Saturday, March 16

MAC Women’s Championship

11:00 AM

 

Conference USA Women’s Championship

5:30 PM

 

Conference USA Men’s Championship

8:30 PM

  • Sunday, March 17

Patriot League Women’s Championship

12:00 PM

 

Southland Conference Women’s Championship

2:00 PM

Once again, CBS Sports Network will also televise the quarterfinals and semifinals of the Mountain West Men’s conference tournament, adding to Bracket Week coverage that includes action from the, Missouri Valley, Atlantic 10 and the aforementioned Colonial, Conference USA, Mid-American, Patriot League and Southland conferences.

In addition to live game coverage, CBS Sports Network’s studio show INSIDE COLLEGE BASKETBALL keeps fans updated with championship week highlights from across the country, as well as the latest college basketball news and analysis of teams on the NCAA Tournament bubble, potential No. 1 seeds and more. Adam Zucker and Brent Stover anchor coverage, and are joined by analysts Wally Szczberbiak, Steve Lappas, Pete Gillen, Seth Davis and Swin Cash, as well as Insiders Gary Parrish, Jon Rothstein and CBS Sports Digital bracketology expert Jerry Palm.

CBS Sports Network airs a special tournament preview show, DRIVE TO NCAA MARCH MADNESS, on Monday, March 11 (5:00 PM, ET). Zucker hosts and is joined by analysts Szczberbiak and Rothstein, as they discuss the biggest storylines from the 2018-2019 season and preview the Road to the Final Four, including potential No.1 seeds, as well as mid-major schools that could make a run.

CBS Sports Network, the 24-hour home of CBS Sports, is widely available through all major cable, satellite and telco distributors as well as via OTT streaming service providers YouTube TV, fuboTV, PlayStation Vue, DirecTV and Hulu. Additionally, a live CBS Sports Network stream is available through CBSSports.com and the CBS Sports App by authenticating with select providers. For more information, including a full programming schedule, go to www.cbssportsnetwork.com

Below is a complete game schedule for “Bracket Week Presented by Kubota” on CBS Sports Network, along with announce teams for the week.

* * *

 

Follow us on Twitter: @CBSSportsGang

Media Contact:

Harrison Raboy

212-975-6655

harrison.raboy@cbs.com

2019 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

(ALL TIMES EASTERN)

Saturday, March 9

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #1

11:00 AM

 

Atlantic 10 Women’s Semifinal #2

1:30 PM

 

Joel Godett /Julianne Viani

 

 

 

 

 

Missouri Valley Men’s Semifinal #1

3:30 PM

 

Missouri Valley Men’s Semifinal #2

6:00 PM

 

Brent Stover/Bob Wenzel/Melanie Collins

 

 

 

 

Sunday, March 10

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #1

 

 

John Sadak/ Marc Jackson

12:00 NOON

 

Patriot League Men’s Semifinal #2

2:00 PM

 

Jason Knapp/Mo Cassara/Jenny Dell

 

 

 

 

Monday, March 11

Colonial Athletic Men’s Semifinal #1

6:00 PM

 

Colonial Athletic Men’s Semifinal #2

8:30 PM

 

Dave Ryan/Pete Gillen/Evan Washburn

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 12

Colonial Athletic Men’s Championship

7:00 PM

 

Dave Ryan/Pete Gillen/Evan Washburn

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, March 13

Patriot League Men’s Championship

7:30 PM

 

Jason Knapp/Mo Cassara/Jenny Dell

 

 

 

 

 

Mountain West Women’s Championship

10:00 PM

 

Joel Godett/Julianne Viani

 

 

 

 

Thursday, March 14

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #1

3:00 PM

 

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #2

5:30 PM

 

Rich Waltz/Dan Dickau/Evan Washburn

 

 

 

 

 

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #3

9:00 PM

 

Mountain West Men’s Quarterfinal #4

11:30 PM

 

Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas/Evan Washburn

 

 

 

 

Friday, March 15

Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #1

1:30 PM

 

Conference USA Men’s Semifinal #2

4:00 PM

 

Carter Blackburn/Pete Gillen/John Schriffen

 

 

 

 

 

MAC Men’s Semifinal #1

6:30 PM

 

Dave Ryan/ Steve Wolf

 

 

Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #1

9:00 PM

 

Mountain West Men’s Semifinal #2

11:30 PM

 

Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas/Evan Washburn

 

 

 

 

Saturday, March 16

MAC Women’s Championship

11:00 AM

 

Joe Godett/Leah Secondo

 

 

Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #1

1:00 PM

 

Atlantic 10 Men’s Semifinal #2

3:30 PM

 

Tom McCarthy/Bob Wenzel/Jamie Erdahl

 

 

 

 

 

Conference USA Women’s Championship

5:30 PM

 

Darren Goldwater/Steffi Sorensen

 

 

Conference USA Men’s Championship

8:30 PM

 

Carter Blackburn/Pete Gillen/ John Schriffen

 

 

 

 

Sunday, March 17

Patriot League Women’s Championship

12:00 NOON

 

Jason Knapp/Julianne Viani

 

 

 

 

 

Southland Conference Women’s Championship

2:00 PM

 

TBD